Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 2017-07-05T14:42:04+00:00

EnviTE Environment is a division of Workways Australia Limited as such is governed by Workways Privacy Policy.

Workways Australia Limited of 280 Main Street, Bairnsdale Vic. 3875 (telephone (03) 5153 9300) is obligated to abide by the privacy guidelines as required by our Employment Services Contracts. These contain privacy clauses that require us to comply with the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. As well as these IPPs we are also compliant with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 where this does not conflict with any of our contractual obligations. All staff have signed confidentiality agreements to abide by these principles as part of their employment.

PRIVACY / FREEDOM OF INFORMATION POLICY

Workways Australia Limited provides services to people experiencing long-term unemployment and/or to those members of our community with a recognised social disadvantage. In providing these services, Workways may be required to collect, use, store and/or disclose personal information i.e. information about an individual who is either identifiable or reasonably identifiable.

Workways is committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information, whether it relates to a client or an employee. We are obligated to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as guidelines as required by our Service Contracts. This commitment is demonstrated through the establishment of responsibilities and processes to ensure our privacy systems remain effective.

Workways will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner. Workways does not use or disclose personal information for the purposes of direct marketing unrelated products or services.

The Workways Privacy / Freedom of Information Procedure explains how we collect, use, store and/or disclose personal information. It also details how individuals can request access to and/or amend the information held. Finally, the procedure details how concerns about a suspected privacy breach can be raised.

This Policy applies to all Workways employees, clients and stakeholders.

References:

  • Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000
  • Privacy Act 1988
  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT)
  • Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW)
  • Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld)
  • Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic)
  • Victorian Freedom of Information Act
  • Freedom of Information Act 1982

Related Workways Documents:

  • Client/Customer/Stakeholder Complaints Policy
  • Employee Grievance Policy